L (+) -Cysteine CAS No. 52-90-4 L-Cysteine

L (+) -Cysteine CAS No. 52-90-4 L-Cysteine

Beta-Mercaptopropionic Acid is used to produce hydrophilic SAMs. The resulting monolayers which are terminated with carboxylic acids can be further functionalized to introduce more complex end groups such as enzymes for biosensor applications.
Chat Now

Product Details

Selling stable and reliable high-quality Titania, 4A Molecular Sieve, Vinyl Caprolactam and providing first-class service with worry-free operation is our aim and commitment to the market. We sincerely welcome friends at home and abroad to visit us and negotiate business. Our company has set up a group of experienced research and development team, always grasp the market dynamics and demand and jointly develop new products required by customers. Our company has established a perfect and fast sales and service network. Our products sell well all over the world and have achieved good economic and social benefits.

beta-Mercaptopropionic acid
image001  image003_副本  


Name

3-Mercaptopropionic acid

Synonyms

Thiopropionic acid; 3-Thiopropanoic acid; beta-Mercaptopropionic acid

Molecular Structure

image005_副本

Molecular Formula

C3H6O2S

Molecular Weight

106.14

CAS Registry Number

107-96-0

EINECS

203-537-0

Other names
3-Mercaptopropanoic acid; β-Mercaptopropionic acid; Propanoic acid, 3-mercapto-; β-Thiopropionic acid; Hydracrylic acid, 3-thio-; Mercaptopropionic acid; Propionic acid, 3-mercapto-; 3-Thiopropionic acid; 3MPA; 3-Thiopropanoic acid; 2-Mercaptoethanecarboxylic acid; NSC 437; β-Mercaptopropanoic acid; 3-Thiolpropanoic acid

3-Mercaptopropionic acid (3-MPA)
is an organosulfur compound with the formula HSCH2CH2CO2H.
It is a bifunctional molecule, containing both carboxylic acid and thiol groups. It is a colorless oil. It is derived from the addition of hydrogen sulfide to acrylic acid.

Application
This compound is used to produce hydrophilic SAMs. The resulting monolayers which are terminated with carboxylic acids can be further functionalized to introduce more complex end groups such as enzymes for biosensor applications.

Our company actively enters the overseas market and strives to develop new markets and new L (+) -Cysteine CAS No. 52-90-4 L-Cysteine. Our employees work diligently in their respective positions with a rigorous scientific attitude, a pioneering and enterprising work style, and a spirit of pragmatism and innovation. Our staff have high comprehensive quality, strong sense of responsibility, good professional ethics and team spirit.

Inquiry

You Might Also Like